List of Reptiles

Sixty-seven species of reptiles have been recorded for the Okavango region.

LEOPARD TORTOISE Geochelone pardalis (babcocki), Leopard tortoise (S and W fringe Delta)

KALAHARI GEOMETRIC TORTOISE Psammobates oculifer, Kalahari geometric tortoise (Sepupa and Sandveld Tongue)

BELL'S HINGED TORTOISE Kinixys belliana spekii, Bell's hinged tortoise (Chief's Island)

CAPE TERRAPIN CENTRAL Pelomedusa subrufa, Cape terrapin (Central, S and NE Delta)

PAN HINGED TERRAPIN Pelusios subniger, Pan hinged terrapin (S and E Delta)

OKAVANGO HINGED TERRAPIN Pelusios b. bechuanicus, Okavango hinged terrapin (widespread)

CHESTNUT HINGED TERRAPIN Pelusios rhodesianus, Chestnut hinged terrapin (Maun, Chief's Island)

NILE CROCODILE Crocodylus niloticus, Nile crocodile (widespread)

TROPICAL HOUSE GECKO Hemidactylus m. mabouia, Tropical house gecko (Xugana)

CAPE THICK-TOED GECKO Pachydactylus c. capensis, Cape thick-toed gecko (Tsao)

COMMON DWARF GECKO Lygodactylus c. capensis, Common dwarf gecko (S and E Delta)

CHOBE DWARF GECKO Lygodactylus chobiensis, Chobe dwarf gecko (NW and E Delta)

BLACK-NECKED AGAMA Agama atricollis, Black-necked tree agama (Sepupa)

SPINY AGAMA Agama a. aculeata, Spiny agama (Southern fringe)

FLAP-NECKED CHAMELON Chamaeleo d. dilepis, Flap-necked chameleon Maun, (Kudumane, Chief's Island)

STRIPED LEGLESS SKINK Typhlosaurus l. lineatus, Striped legless skink (Maun)

COMMON STRIPED SKINK Mabuya striata wahlbergii, Common striped skink (widespread)

VARIABLE SKINK Mabuya varia, Variable skink (widespread)

SUNDEVALL'S WRITHING SKINK Lygosoma s. sundevallii, Sundevall's writhing skink (widespread)

WAHLBERG'S SNAKE-EYED SKINK Panaspis (Afroblepharus) wahlbergii, Wahlberg's snake-eyed skink (widespread in North)

MANY-LINED PLATED LIZARD Gerrhosaurus multilineatus, Many-lined plated lizard (Delta fringes)

BLACK-LINED PLATED LIZARD Gerrhosaurus n. nigrolineatus, Black-lined plated lizard (Nokaneng, Toteng)

BLACK AND YELLOW SAND LIZARD Heliobolus lugubris, Black and yellow sand lizard (Delta fringes)

OCELLATED SAND LIZARD Pedioplanis l. lineoocellata, Ocellated sand lizard (Shorobe)

TROPICAL ROUGH SCALED SAND LIZARD Ichnotropis squamulosa, Tropical rough scaled sand lizard (widespread, not Panhandle)

SAVANNA MONITOR Varanus exanthematicus albigularis, Savanna monitor (Delta fringes, Chief's Island)

NILE MONITOR Varanus n. niloticus, Nile monitor (Delta fringes, Chief's Island)

EASTERN WORM LIZARD Zygaspis quadrifrons, Eastern worm lizard (widespread)

ANCHIETA'S WORM LIZARD Monopeltis anchietae, Anchieta's worm lizard (Khwai, Shorobe)

WEDGE-SNOUTED WORM LIZARD Monopeltis sphenorhynchus mauricei, Wedge-snouted worm lizard (SE and E Delta)

HORNY-TAILED WORM LIZARD Dalophia pistillum, Horny-tailed worm lizard (widespread, not Panhandle)

SCHLEGEL'S BLIND SNAKE Typhlops schlegelii petersii, Schlegel's blind snake (NE Delta)

PETER'S THREAD SNAKE Leptotyphlops s. scutifrons, Peter's thread snake (S and E fringe Delta)

SOUTHERN AFRICAN PYTHON Python sebae natalensis, Southern African python (E and S Delta, Chief's Island)

BROWN HOUSE SNAKE Lamprophis fuliginosus, Brown house snake (Maun, Toteng, Xugana)

CAPE WOLF SNAKE Lycophidion c. capense, Cape wolf snake (Maun)

MOLE SNAKE Pseudaspis cana, Mole snake (widespread)

OLIVE MARSH SNAKE Natriciteres olivacea, Olive marsh snake (Maun, Seronga, Shakawe)

EASTERN STRIPED SWAMP SNAKE Limnophis bicolor bangweolicus, Eastern striped swamp snake (Maun, Xugana)

STRIPED SKAAPSTEKER Psammophylax tritaeniatus, Striped skaapsteker (S Delta)

EASTERN RUFOUS BEAKED SNAKE Rhamphiophis oxyrhynchus rostratus, Eastern rufous beaked snake (Central and NE Delta)

WESTERN STRIPE-BILLIED SAND SNAKE Psammophis s. subtaeniatus, Western stripe-bellied sand snake (W, S and E fringe)

OLIVE GRASS SNAKE Psammophis phillipsii, Olive grass snake (widespread)

ANGOLA SAND SNAKE Psammophis angolensis, Angola sand snake (Maun, Shakawe, Seronga, Xugana)

COMMON PURPLE-GLOSSED SNAKE Amblyodipsas p. polylepis, Common purple-glossed snake (W, S and E Delta)

VARIABLE QUILL-SNOUTED SNAKE Xenocalamus b. bicolor, Variable quill-snouted snake (SE and Central Delta)

ELONGATE QUILL-SNOUTED SNAKE Xenocalamus mechowii inornatus, Elongate quill-snouted snake (E, Central, SE Delta)

SOUTHERN STILETTO SNAKE Atractaspis bibronii, Southern stiletto snake (W and S fringe)

ORNATE GREEN SNAKE Philothamnus ornatus, Ornate green snake (Sepupa, Xugana)

ANGOLAN GREEN SNAKE Philothamnus angolensis, Angolan green snake (widespread in Delta)

SPOTTED BUSH SNAKE Philothamnus s. semivariegatus, Spotted bush snake (widespread)

HERALD SNAKE Crotaphopeltis hotamboeia, Herald snake (Xugana)

BAROTSE WATER SNAKE Crotaphopeltis barotseensis, Barotse water snake (Sepupa, Xugana)

EASTERN TIGER SNAKE Telescopus s. semiannulatus, Eastern tiger snake (widespread on fringe)

BOOMSLANG Dispholidus t. typus, Boomslang (widespread in S and E)

VINE SNAKE Thelotornis capensis oatesii, Vine snake (widespread)

COMMON EGG-EATER Dasypeltis scabra, Common egg-eater (widespread)

ZAMBEZI GARTER SNAKE Elapsoidea semiannulata boulengeri, Zambezi garter snake (E and SE fringe)

SHIELD SNAKE Aspidelaps s. scutatus, Shield snake (S and W fringe)

ANCHIETA'S COBRA Naja haje anchietae, Anchieta's cobra (NW and E fringes)

MOCAMBIQUE SPITTING COBRA Naja mossambica, Mocambique spitting cobra (W and Central Delta)

BLACK MAMBA Dendroaspis polylepis, Black mamba (widespread)

RHOMBIC NIGHT ADDER Causus rhombeatus, Rhombic night adder (widespread)

PUFF ADDER Bitis a. arietans, Puff adder (widespread)