List of Odonata

GLISTENING DEMOISELLE Phaon iridipennis

DANCING JEWEL Platycypha caligata

OCHRE SPREADWING Lestes pallidus

CRYPTIC SPREADWING Lestes dissimulans

PINHEYI'S SPREADWING Lestes pinheyi

COMMON SPREADWING Lestes plagiatus

SPOTTED SPREADWING Lestes tridens

SMOKY SPREADWING Lestes virgatus

GRACIOUS SLIM Aciagrion gracile

STEELE'S SLIM Aciagrion steeleae

SWAMP BLUET Africallagma glaucum

PALE BLUET Africallagma subtile

ANGOLAN WISP Agriocnemis angolensis

LITTLE WHISP Agriocnemis exilis

FORCEP WHISP Agriocnemis forcipata

GRACIOUS WISP Agriocnemis gratiosa

ORANGE WISP Agriocnemis ruberrima albifrons

VICTORIA WHISP Agriocnemis victoria

BLACK-TAILED BLUET Azuragrion nigridorsum

CORAL-RED ORANGE Ceriagrion corallinum

COMMON POND-DAMSEL Ceriagrion glabrum

KATAMBORA ORANGE Ceriagrion katamborae

SUAVE ORANGE Ceriagrion suave

COMMON BLUETAIL Ischnura senegalensis

COMMON NAME Pinheyagrion angolicum

ACACIA SPRITE Pseudagrion acaciae

ASSEGAII SPRITE Pseudagrion assegaii

UMSINGAZI SPRITE Pseudagrion coeleste

BLACK SPRITE Pseudagrion commoniae

DENINGI'S SPRITE Pseudagrion deningi

FISHER'S SPRITE Pseudagrion fisheri

GLAUCOUS SPRITE Pseudagrion glaucescens

HAGEN'S SPRITE Pseudagrion hageni tropicanum

HAMON'S SPRITE Pseudagrion hamoni

HELEN'S SPRITE Pseudagrion helenae

KERSTEN'S SPRITE Pseudagrion kersteni

MASAI SPRITE Pseudagrion massaicum

NUBIAN SPRITE Pseudagrion nubicum

DARK SPRITE Pseudagrion rufostigma

SALISBURY SPRITE Pseudagrion salisburyense

CHERRY-EYE SPRITE Pseudagrion sublacteum

COMMON NAMEPseudagrion sudanicum rubroviride

COMMON RIVERJACK Mesocnemis singularis

COMMON NAME Elattoneura cellularis

COMMON THREADTAIL Elattoneura glauca

COMMON THORNTAIL Ceratogomphus pictus

HORNED TAILONTAILCrenigomphus cornutus

QUARRE'S TIGER Gomphidia quarrei

SWAMP TIGERTAIL Ictinogomphus dundoensis

TIGERTAIL Ictinogomphus ferox

COMMON FAIRYTAILLestinogomphus angustus

SILKE'S FAIRYTAIL Lestinogomphus silkeae

KOCYTOS SIPHONTAIL Neurogomphus cocytius

ZAMBEZI SIPHONTAIL Neurogomphus zambeziensis

COMMON HOOKTAIL Paragomphus elpidius

GREEN HOOKTAIL Paragomphus genei

SWAMP EMPEROR Anax bangweuluensis

BOLD LEAFTAIL Phyllogomphus selysi

VAGRANT EMPEROR Anax ephippiger

BLUE EMPEROR Anax imperator

BLACK EMPEROR Anax tristis

LITTLE DUSKHAWKER Gynacantha manderica

HAIRY DUSKHAWKER Gynacantha villosa

TWO BANDED CRUISERPhyllomacromia contumax

KIMMINS' CRUISER Phyllomacromia kimminsi

CLUBBED CRUISER Phyllomacromia overlaeti

DARTING CRUISER Phyllomacromia picta

PINTAIL Acisoma panorpoides ascalaphoides

SOUTHERN GORGEOUS SKIMMER Aethiothemis discrepans

PYGMY BASKER Aethriamanta rezia

RED GROUNDLING Brachythemis lacustris

BANDED GROUNDLING Brachythemis leucosticta

WILSON'S GROUNDLING Brachythemis wilsoni

HORNED ROCK-DWELLER Bradinopyga cornuta

INSPECTOR,YELLOWFACE Chalcostephia flavifrons

DIVISA SCARLET Crocothemis divisa

BROAD SCARLET Crocothemis erythraea

LITTLE SCARLET Crocothemis sanguinolenta

TINY PERCHER Diplacodes deminuta

BLACK PERCHER Diplacodes lefebvrii

BARBET PERCHER Diplacodes luminans

PIED SPOT Hemistigma albipunctum

BLACK-TAILED SKIMMER Nesciothemis farinosa

FOREST WATCHER Nesciothemis minor

SLENDER BOTTLETAIL Olpogastra lugubris

ABBOTTS' SKIMMER Orthetrum abbotti

TOUGH SKIMMER Orthetrum brachiale

EPAULET SKIMMER Orthetrum chrysostigma

GUINEA SKIMMER Orthetrum guineense

SPECTACLED SKIMMER Orthetrum icteromelas cinctifrons

JULIA SKIMMER Orthetrum julia falsum

SWAMP SKIMMER Orthetrum machadoi

ROBUST SKIMMER Orthetrum robustum

STRONG SKIMMER Orthetrum stemmale

LONG SKIMMER Orthetrum trinacria

DECEPTIVE WIDOW Palpopleura deceptor

YELLOW-VEINED WIDOW Palpopleura jucunda

ST.LUCIA WIDOW Palpopleura lucia

ST.LUCIA WIDOW Palpopleura portia

GLOBE SKIMMER Pantala flavescens

BANDED DUSKDARTER Parazyxomma flavicans

GOLDEN FLUTTERER Rhyothemis fenestrina

PHANTOM FLUTTERER Rhyothemis semihyalina

NOMAD Sympetrum fonscolombii

NAVAS'DARTER Sympetrum navasi

CORAL-TAILED CLOUDWING Tholymis tillarga

KEYHOLE GLIDER Tramea basilaris

BLACK MARSH TROTTERTramea limbata

COMMON NAME Trihemis aconita

COMMON NAME Trithemis aequalis

VIOLET DROPWING Trithemis annulata

RED-VEINED DROPWING Trithemis arteriosa

COMMON NANME Trithemis brydeni

DENIM DROPWING Trithemis donaldsoni

NAVY DROPWING Trithemis furva

HECATE DROPWING Trithemis hecate

KIRBY'S DROPWING Trithemis kirby ardens

MONARD'S DROPWING Trithemis monardi

RED BASKER Urothemis assignata

BLUE BASKER Urothemis edwardsii

FUELLEBORN'S BOTTLE-TAIL Zygonoides fuelleborni

COMMON NAMEZygonyx natalensis

RINGED CASCADER Zygonyx torridus