List of Mammals in the Okavango

Thirty-three large mammal species and ninety-eight small mammal species have been recorded from the Okavango region.

The Class Mammalia is represented by six Orders: 1. Primates (one family) 2. Carnivora (three families) 3. Tubulidentata (one family) 4. Proboscidea (one family) 5. Perissodactyla (one family?) 6. Artiodactyla (four families)

Conservation Status: P = Protected, PP = Partially Protected, E = Endangered, V = Vulnerable, R = Rare; I, II or III = Appendix I, II or III of Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES)

LARGE MAMMALS (33)

Primates:

BABOON Cercopithecidae Papio ursinus, Chacma Baboon

Carnivora:

SPOTTED HYENA Crocuta crocuta, Spotted Hyaena

BROWN HYENA Hyaenidae Hyaena brunnea, Brown Hyaena (P,I)

CHEETAH Felidae Acinonyx jubatus, Cheetah (P,I)

LEOPARD Panthera pardus, Leopard (PP,R,I)

LION Panthera leo, Lion (PP)

WILD DOG Canidae Lycaon pictus, Wild Dog (P,E)

Tubulidentata

AARDVARK Orycteropodidae Orycteropus afer, Aardvark/Antbear (P,II)

Proboscidea

ELEPHANT Elephantidae Loxodonta africana, African Elephant (PP)

Perissodactyla

ZEBRA Equidae Equus burchelli, Burchell's Zebra

Artiodactyla

WARTHOG Suidae Phacochoerus aethiopicus, Warthog

BUSH PIG Potochoerus porcus, Bush Pig (R)

HIPPO Hippopotamidae Hippopotamus amphibius, Hippopotamus (P,V)

GIRAFFE Giraffidae Giraffa camelopardis, Giraffe (P,V)

DUIKER Bovidae Sylvicapra grimmia, Duiker

ORIBI Ourebia ourebi, Oribi (P)

STEENBOK Raphicerus campestris, Steenbok

KUDU Tragelaphus strepsiceros, Kudu

SITATUNGA Tragelaphus spekei, Sitatunga (V,III)

BUSHBUCK Tragelaphus scriptus, Bushbuck (PP,V)

IMPALA Aepyceros melampus, Impala

REEDBUCK Redunca arundinum, Southern Reedbuck

WATERBUCK Kobus ellipsiprymnus, Waterbuck (P,R)

LECHWE Kobus leche, Lechwe (V,II)

GEMSBOK Oryx gazella, Gemsbok

SPRINGBOK Antidorcus marsupialis, Springbok

SABLE-ANTELOPE Hippotragus niger, Sable Antelope (PP,V)

ROAN-ANTELOPE Hippotragus equinus, Roan Antelope (P,R,II)

ELAND Taurotragus oryx, Eland (PP)

AFRICAN-BUFFALO Syncerus caffer, African Buffalo

BLUE WILDEBEEST Connochaetes taurinus, Blue Wildebeest

RED-HARTEBEEST Alcephalus busephalus, Red Hartebeest

TSESSEBEE Damaliscus lunatus, Tsessebe (V)

SMALL MAMMALS

BLACK-BACKED JACKAL Canis mesomelas, Black-backed jackal

SIDE-STRIPED JACKAL Canis adustus, Side-striped jackal

BAT-EARED FOX Otocyon megalotis, Bat-eared fox (V)

CAPE FOX Vulpes chama, Cape fox

AARDWOLF Proteles cristatus, Aardwolf (P,R,III)

CARACAL Felis caracal, Caracal (II)

AFRICAN WILDCAT Felis lybica, African wildcat (V,II)

SERVAL Felis serval, Serval (P,II)

BLACK-FOOTED CAT Felis nigripes, Black-footed cat (P,I)

CAPE CLAWLESS OTTER Aonyx capensis, Cape clawless otter (P,R,II)

SPOTTED-NECKED OTTER Lutra maculicollis, Spotted- necked otter (P,R,II)

STRIPED POLECAT Ictonyx striatus, Striped polecat

HONEY BADGER Mellivora capensis, Honey badger (P,V,III)

SMALL-SPOTTED GENET Genetta genetta, Small-spotted genet

LARGE-SPOTTED GENET Genetta tigrina, Large-spotted genet

AFRICAN CIVET Civettictis civetta, African civet (P,R,III)

SELOUS'MONGOOSE Paracynictis selousii, Selous' mongoose (R)

LARGE GREY MONGOOSE Herpestes ichneumon, Large grey mongoose

WATER MONGOOSE Atilax paludinosus, Water mongoose

YELLOW MONGOOSE Cynictis penicillata, Yellow mongoose

SLENDER MONGOOSE Herpestes sanguineus, Slender mongoose

WHITE-TAILED MONGOOSE Ichneumia albicauda, White-tailed mongoose

BANDED MONGOOSE Mungos mungo, Banded mongoose

DWARF MONGOOSE Helogale parvula, Dwarf mongoose

CRESTED PORCUPINE Hystrix africaeaustralis, Crested porcupine (III)

SPRINGHARE Pedetes capensis, Springhare

TREE SQUIRREL Paraxerus cepapi, Tree squirrel

GROUND SQUIRRELXerus inauris, Ground squirrel

WOODLAND DORMOUSE Graphiurus murinus, Woodland dormouse

DORMOUSE Graphiurus murinus, Dormouse

GREATER CANE RAT Thryonomys swinderianus, Greater cane rat

GROOVE-TOOTHED MOUSE Pelomys fallax, Groove-toothed mouse

SPINY MOUSE Acomys spinosissimus, Spiny mouse

SINGLE-STRIPED MOUSE Lemniscomys rosalia, Single-striped mouse

STRIPED MOUSE Rhabdomys pumilio, Striped mouse

WOOSNAM'S DESERT RAT Zelotomys woosnami, Woosnam's desert rat (R)

WATER RAT Dasymys incomtus, Water rat

MULTIMAMMATE MOUSE Mastomys natalensis, Multimammate mouse

SHORTRIDGE'S MOUSE Praomys shortridgei, Shortridge's mouse (R)

TREE MOUSE Thallomys paedulcus, Tree mouse

NAMAQUA ROCK MOUSE Aethomys namaquensis, Namaqua rock mouse

RED VELD RAT Aethomys chrysophilus, Red veld rat

ANGONI VLEI RAT Otomys angoniensis, Angoni vlei rat

POUCHED MOUSE Saccostomus campestris, Pouched mouse

PYGMY MOUSE Leggada minutoides, Pygmy mouse

GREY CLIMBING MOUSE Dendromus melanotis, Grey climbing mouse

CHESTNUT CLIMBING MOUSE Dendromus mesomelas, Chestnut climbing mouse

LESSER CLIMBING MOUSE Dendromus mysticalis, Lesser climbing mouse

FAT MOUSE Steatomys pratensis, Fat mouse

TINY FAT MOUSE Steatomys minutus, Tiny fat mouse

PETER'S FAT MOUSESteatomys krebsii, Peter's fat mouse

SHORT-TAILED GERBIL Desmodillus auricularis, Short-tailed gerbil

HAIRY-FOOTED GERBIL Gerbillurus paeba, Hairy-footed gerbil

BUSHVELD GERBIL Tatera leucogaster, Bushveld gerbil

HIGHVELD GERBIL Tatera brantsii, Highveld gerbil

DAMARA MOLERAT Cryptomys damarensis, Damara molerat

SHORT-SNOUTED ELEPHANT SHREW Elephantulus brachyrhynchus, Short-snouted elephant shrew

BUSHVELD ELEPHANT SHREW Elephantulus intufi, Bushveld elephant shrew

GREATER DWARF SHREW Suncus lixus, Greater dwarf shrew

GIANT MUSK SHREW Crocidura occidentalis, Giant musk shrew

SWAMP MUSK SHREW Crocidura mariquensis, Swamp musk shrew

TINY MUSK SHREW Crocidura bicolor, Tiny musk shrew

REDDISH-GREY MUSK SHREW Crocidura cyanea, Reddish-grey musk shrew

LESSER RED MUSK SHREW Crocidura hirta, Lesser red musk shrew

AFRICAN HEDGEHOG Atelerix frontalis, African Hedgehog (R)

EPAULETTED FRUIT BAT Epomophorus crypturus, Epauletted fruit bat

STRAW-COLOURED FRUIT BAT Eidolon helvum, Staw-coloured fruit bat

TOMB BAT Taphozous mauritianus, Tomb bat

EGYPTIAN TOMB BAT Taphozous perforatus, Egyptian tomb bat

EGYPTIAN FREE-TAILED BAT Tadarida aegyptiaca, Egyptian free-tailed bat

MIDAS FREE-TAILED BAT Tadarida midas, Midas free-tailed bat

ANGOLA FREE-TAILED BAT Tadarida condylura, Angola free-tailed bat

SPILLMANN'S FREE-TAILED BAT Tadarida nigeriae, Spillmann's free-tailed bat

LITTLE FREE-TAILED BAT Tadarida pumila, Little free-tailed bat

SCHREIBERS LONG-FINGERED BAT Miniopterus schreibersii, Schreibers long-fingered bat

RUPPELL'S PIPISTRELLE Pipistrellus ruppelli, Ruppell's pipistrelle

RUSTY PIPISTRELLE Pipistrellus rusticus, Rusty pipistrelle

CAPE SEROTINE BAT Eptesicus capensis, Cape serotine bat

RENDALL'S SEROTINE BAT Eptesicus rendalli, Rendall's serotine bat

ALOE BAT Eptesicus zuluensis, Aloe bat

YELLOW HOUSE BAT Scotophilus dinganii, Yellow house bat

LESSER YELLOW HOUSE BAT Scotophilus leucogaster, Lesser yellow house bat

BUTTERFLY BAT Chalinolobis variegatus, Butterfly bat

SCHLIEFFEN'S BAT Nycticeius schlieffenii, Schlieffen's bat

HARRISON'S WOOLY BAT Kerivoula harrisoni, Harrison's wooly bat

WINTON'S LONG-EARED BAT Laephotis wintoni, Winton's long-eared bat

COMMON SLIT-FACED BAT Nycteris thebaica, Common slit-faced bat

GEOFFROY'S HORSESHOE BAT Rhinolophus clivosus, Geoffroy's horseshoe bat

DENT'S HORSESHOE BAT Rhinolophus denti, Dent's horseshoe bat

DARLING'S HORSESHOE BAT Rhinolophus darlingi, Darling's horseshoe bat

COMMERSON'S LEAF-NOSED BAT Hipposideros commersoni, Commerson's leaf-nosed bat

SUNDEVALL'S LEAF-NOSED BAT Hipposideros caffer, Sundevall's leaf-nosed bat

LESSER NIGHT APE Galago moholi, Lesser night ape (P,II)

VERVET MONKEY Cercopithecus aethiops, Vervet monkey (II)

PANGOLIN Manis temminckii, Pangolin (P,V,I)

CAPE HARE Lepus capensis, Cape hare

SRUB HARE Lepus saxatilis, Scrub hare